4thedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell (d. Fabio Soares) - 22 min, France, 2017

SILVER AWARD

Thanks For Everything (d. Frank Aron Gårdsø) - 30 min, Norway, 2017

BRONZE AWARD

Misappropriation (d. Ana Maria Ferri) - 9 min, Spain, 2017

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Slacks (d. Benoît Bousssard) - 25 min, France, 2017

Banalities (d. Rafael de Andrade) - 10 min, Brazil, 2016

Changes (d. Jan Fabris) - 15 min, Slovenia, 2016

Underground (d. Mohamed Hossameldin) - 17 min, Italy, 2017

BEST STUDENT

Songs of Wild Animals (d. Mara Weber) - 12 min, Mexico, 2017

Nominees

Mariposas (d. Adrian Carey ) - 3 min, United States, 2017

Fitzgerald (d. Josh Kirkland ) - 13 min, United States, 2017


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Gaming Through New Eyes (d. Berk Icel) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Nominees

Saïd (d. Laigneau Lara) - 10 min, France, 2016

Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island (d. Phil Comeau) - 26 min, Canada, 2016

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Flossenburg (d. Heejoo Kim) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Nominees

Delicatessen (d. Fenglin Chen) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Oppression (d. Alessio Del Donno) - 15 min, Italy, 2017

BEST ANIMATION

Mr. Carefree Butterfly (d. Yonatan Tal) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Nominees

Shame (d. Alberto Rey Garcia) - 6 min, Spain, 2017

Wanderer (d. Narae Kim) - 4 min, Korea, 2017

BEST WEB SHORT

RED MAZE (d. Thomas C. Gaunt) - 7 min, United States, 2017

Nominees

OPEN SPACE (d. Romain escuriola) - 17 min, France, 2017

First World Relationships (d. Andreas Toumbas) - 3 min, Australia, 2016

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Thunder (d. Amiel Kestenbaum, d. Raphael Kadishzon) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Nominees

Ghetto Child (d. Anja Celine Pedersen ) - 4 min, Norway, 2017

I'm not a Band - Easy (d. Toby Wulff ) - 4 min, Germany, 2015


BEST DIRECTOR

Fabio Soares - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell - 22 min, France, 2017

Nominees

Frank Aron Gårdsø - Thanks For Everything - 30 min, Norway, 2017

Ana Maria Ferri - Misappropriation - 9 min, Spain, 2017

BEST SCREENPLAY

Misappropriation (d. Ana Maria Ferri ) - 9 min, Spain, 2017

Nominees

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell (d. Fabio Soares ) - 22 min, France, 2017

Slacks (d. Benoît Bousssard) ) - 25 min, France, 2017

BEST ACTOR

Hans Jacob Sand - Thanks For Everything - 30 min, Norway, 2017

Nominees

Francesco Falchetto - Underground - 17 min, Italy, 2017

Miha Rodman - Changes - 15 min, Slovenia, 2016

BEST ACTRESS

Petra Silander - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell - 22 min, France, 2017

Nominees

Pauline Parigot - Slacks - 25 min, France, 2017

Saša Pavlin Stošić - Changes - 15 min, Slovenia, 2016

BEST EDITING

Benoît Bousssard - Slacks - 25 min, France, 2017

Nominees

Fabio Soares - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell - 22 min, France, 2017

Frank Aron Gårdsø - Thanks For Everything - 30 min, Norway, 2017

4thedition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the 24th of October !

Fiction

YOU and I (d. Syed Ahmad Afzal) - 12 min, India, 2017

Cloth (d. Emmannuel Delfin) - 2 min, United States, 2017

Did you hear me crying? (d. Marilyn O'Connor) - 5 min, Ireland, 2017

Know Harm (d. Kee Ramsorrun) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Act of Disappearance (d. Dagomir Kaszlikowski) - 12 min, Singapore, 2017

Clown Corner (d. Stephen Richardson) - 15 min, Australia, 2017

The Walk (d. Daniel Lasker) - 19 min, Zimbabwe, 2017

Degree of Separation (d. Kyahl Anderson) - 15 min, Australia, 2016

And Now (d. Dominique Bylebyl) - 17 min, France, 2017

Slacks (d. Benoît Bousssard) - 25 min, France, 2017

Skinhead (d. Naima Chebahi) - 3 min, France, 2017

Banalities (d. Rafael de Andrade) - 10 min, Brazil, 2016

Mariposas (d. Adrian Carey) - 3 min, United States, 2017

Songs of Wild Animals (d. Mara Weber) - 12 min, Mexico, 2017

Fantasten (d. Willi Kubica) - 10 min, Germany, 2017

The Composer (d. Charlotte Paulsen) - 6 min, Germany, 2017

4242 (d. Sara Eustaquio) - 11 min, Portugal, 2016

Story of a suspended life (d. Jacopo Payar) - 20 min, Italy, 2017

Changes (d. Jan Fabris) - 15 min, Slovenia, 2016

Underground (d. Mohamed Hossameldin) - 17 min, Italy, 2017

Lypso (d. Vincenzo Capaldo) - 20 min, Italy, 2016

Misappropriation (d. Ana Maria Ferri) - 9 min, Spain, 2017

fiSOlofia (d. Nicola Palmeri) - 16 min, Italy, 2017

I Will Crush You & Go To Hell (d. Fabio Soares) - 22 min, France, 2017

The Bridge (d. Marija Keserović) - 16 min, Slovenia, 2017

Milos' Home (d. Aylin Gökmen) - 18 min, Switzerland, 2017

Identification (d. Julia Deak) - 20 min, Hungary, 2017

Filling In (d. Bradley Hawkins) - 22 min, United States, 2017

Oh Brother (d. Mia Mullarkey) - 15 min, Ireland, 2017

Thanks For Everything (d. Frank Aron Gårdsø) - 30 min, Norway, 2017

Fitzgerald (d. Josh Kirkland) - 13 min, United States, 2017

Documentary

Indie Kids (d. Gracie Mae Bellissimo) - 4 min, United States, 2017

My Copenhagen (d. Kadir Demir) - 6 min, Denmark, 2017

Saïd (d. Laigneau Lara) - 10 min, France, 2016

Gaming Through New Eyes (d. Berk Icel) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Unhealthy love (d. Daniel Mercatali) - 14 min, Italy, 2017

Survive Chukotka (d. Gábor Klacsán) - 25 min, Hungary, 2017

Malka (d. Stefan Freedman, d. Lois Cordelia) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island (d. Phil Comeau) - 26 min, Canada, 2016

Experimental

Fish (d. Gracie Mae Bellissimo) - 3 min, United States, 2016

Oppression (d. Alessio Del Donno) - 15 min, Italy, 2017

Clown Canvas (d. Akhil Sachi) - 16 min, India, 2017

Delicatessen (d. Fenglin Chen) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Toy Box (d. Josh Funk) - 2 min, United States, 2017

Findlay. The Seduction (d. Georgi GOOSH Enchev) - 18 min, Bulgaria, 2016

Time (d. Mimi Garrard) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Flossenburg (d. Heejoo Kim) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Animation

Flossenburg (d. Heejoo Kim) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Shame (d. Alberto Rey Garcia) - 6 min, Spain, 2017

Parallel Worlds : Different Choices (d. Judith Contreras) - 4 min, United States, 2017

Wanderer (d. Narae Kim) - 4 min, Korea, 2017

ᎠᏴᏓᏆᎶᏍᎩ ᎠᎴ ᎤᎧᏖᎾ (d. Joseph Erb) - 9 min, United States, 2017

Delicatessen (d. Fenglin Chen) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Mr. Carefree Butterfly (d. Yonatan Tal) - 6 min, United States, 2017

Web Shorts

Sinformist (d. Jade Yuchun Chao) - 2 min, United States, 2017

RED MAZE (d. Thomas C. Gaunt) - 7 min, United States, 2017

Sui Generis (d. Roberto Nascimento) - 7 min, Brazil, 2017

Helvetica (d. Daniel Coutinho Ferreira) - 1 min, United States, 2017

First World Relationships (d. Andreas Toumbas) - 3 min, Australia, 2016

While in London (d. Ala Hamdan) - 3 min, United States, 2016

OPEN SPACE (d. Romain escuriola) - 17 min, France, 2017

Music Video

Ghetto Child (d. Anja Celine Pedersen ) - 4 min, Norway, 2017

Thunder (d. Amiel Kestenbaum, d. Raphael Kadishzon ) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

I'm not a Band - Easy (d. Toby Wulff ) - 4 min, Germany, 2015

The Lockhearts 'Ride Home' (d. Tanzeal Rahim ) - 3 min, Australia, 2017

Can't Sleep (d. Aaron Moloney ) - 6 min, Ireland, 2017

Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors (d. Johannes S Karpe ) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Hayko - The Eternal City of Love (d. Aramayis Hayrapetyan ) - 4 min, Armenia, 2017

The Last League - Your Own Apocalypse (d. Silvyo Behmoaras ) - 4 min, Turkey, 2017

Coming Down (d. Avery Merrifield ) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Ella Goda - La cura Schopenhauer (d. Ramona Mismetti ) - 3 min, Italy, 2017

Famelica (d. Basculante ) - 4 min, Italy, 2017