1stedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

I've Just Had A Dream (d. JAVI NAVARRO) - Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2014

SILVER AWARD

Heather's Painting (d. Freddie Connor ) - 15 min, United States, 2016

BRONZE AWARD

Vox Scripta (d. Wiebe van den Ende ) - 18 min, Netherlands, 2011

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Save (d. Iván Sáinz-Pardo ) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

The Perfect Day (d. Ignacio Redondo ) - 12 min, Spain, 2016

BEST STUDENT

Home (d. Thanika Jenjesda ) - 6 min, United States, 2016


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Maria Teresa (d. Gladys Medina) - 11 min, Venezuela

Nominees

Rami (d. Hassan Fouad) - 12 min, United Kingdom

Virgile Sleeps, 6 sketches for a film (d. Jean Seban) - 22 min, France, 2014

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Fragments of Winter (d. Gianluca Colitta) - 18 min, Italy

Nominees

Morning star (d. Konstantin Lyubimov) - 8 min, United States, 2016

Nimitham (d. SK PRAVEEN KRISHNAN) - 19 min, India, 2016

BEST ANIMATION

Agrinoui (d. Alexis Chaviaras) - 20 min, Cyprus, 2015

Nominees

Detach (d. Khairul Rahimi) - 6 min, United States, 2016

HeavenKid: Time-Space Door (d. Derrick, Yung-Te, Wu) - 11 min, Taiwan, 2013

BEST WEB SHORT

Two Shores (d. Alan Hajo) - Drama - 7 min, France, 2016

Nominees

DéJà Vu (d. Pietro Maria Rusca) - Experimental - 1 min, Italy, 2016

Self Story (d. Spinassou Cedrick, Lucas Rue) - Sci-Fi - France, 2015

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Perihelion - Feneketlen (d. Norbert Pokoláb) - 3 min, Hungary, 2016

Nominees

Le Bout Du Monde (d. Cécilia Conan) - 4 min, France, 2016

Tell Me Why You Obsess Me (d. Naima Chebahi) - 4 min, France, 2016


BEST DIRECTOR

Ignacio Redondo - The Perfect Day - 12 min, Spain, 2016

Nominees

Anthony Nion - Once Upon A Dream - 13 min, Belgium, 2016

Julián Quintanilla - The Whole World - 30 min, Spain, 2016

BEST SCREENPLAY

I've Just Had A Dream (d. JAVI NAVARRO) - Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2014

Nominees

Heather's Painting (d. Freddie Connor ) - 15 min, United States, 2016

Once Upon A Dream (d. Anthony Nion ) - 13 min, Belgium, 2016

BEST ACTOR

Jim Deddes - Vox Scripta - 18 min, Netherlands, 2011

Nominees

Jon Osbeck - Heather's Painting - 15 min, United States, 2016

Pedro Freijeiro - The Perfect Day (d. Ignacio Redondo ) - 12 min, Spain, 2016

BEST ACTRESS

Loles León - The Whole World - 30 min, Spain, 2016

Nominees

Sarah Brunel - Once Upon A Dream - 13 min, Belgium, 2016

Danielle Guldin - The Weekend - 20 min, United States, 2016

BEST EDITING

Antonio Canestri - Cinecittà On Wheels - 4 min, Italy, 2016

Nominees

Pietro Maria Rusca - DéJà Vu - Experimental - 1 min, Italy, 2016

Javi Navarro - I've Just Had A Dream - Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2014

1stedition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the 9th of October !

Fiction

I've Just Had A Dream (d. JAVI NAVARRO) - Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2014

In Her Hands (d. Ferenc Rákóczy) - 18 min, Switzerland, 2016

Thirst For Fury (d. Wiebe van den Ende) - 6 min, Netherlands

Ramble (d. Andreas Ramm) - 6 min, Germany , 2015

Home (d. Thanika Jenjesda ) - 6 min, United States, 2016

Save (d. Iván Sáinz-Pardo ) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

Dying To Forgive (d.Douglas Fender ) - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2016

In The Rough (d. Cappello Vincent ) - 18 min, France, 2015

Vox Scripta (d. Wiebe van den Ende ) - 18 min, Netherlands, 2011

The Trail (d. Elke Brugger ) - 34 min, Germany, 2015

The Whole World (d. Julián Quintanilla ) - 30 min, Spain, 2016

Heather's Painting (d. Freddie Connor ) - 15 min, United States, 2016

Tadareru (d. Keishi Suenaga ) - 17 min, Japan, 2014

Once Upon A Dream (d. Anthony Nion ) - 13 min, Belgium, 2016

The Perfect Day (d. Ignacio Redondo ) - 12 min, Spain, 2016

Slices (d. James Murray ) - 13 min, Ireland, 2016

The Weekend (d. Dennis Cahlo ) - 20 min, United States, 2016

Cinecittà On Wheels (d. Inti Carboni ) - 4 min, Italy, 2016

The Stone Fish (d. Vasilis Matiakis ) - 15 min, Greece, 2016

Suicide (d. Molly Ratermann ) - 28 min, United States, 2016

Documentary

Maria Teresa (d. Gladys Medina) - 11 min, Venezuela

Rami (d. Hassan Fouad) - 12 min, United Kingdom

Virgile Sleeps, 6 sketches for a film (d. Jean Seban) - 22 min, France, 2014

S.A.: Portrait of the outskirst (d. Alfonso Burgos Risco) - 8 min, Spain, 2016

Hanna Is Beautiful (d. Shira Meishar) - 22 min, Israel, 2015

Experimental

Fragments of Winter (d. Gianluca Colitta) - 18 min, Italy

Flutulus (d. Igor Sadovski) - 30 min, Moldova, 2016

Nimitham (d. SK PRAVEEN KRISHNAN) - 19 min, India, 2016

The ABC Conjecture (d. Brian Philip Katz) - 9 min, United States, 2016

Morning star (d. Konstantin Lyubimov) - 8 min, United States, 2016

Animation

Agrinoui (d. Alexis Chaviaras) - 20 min, Cyprus, 2015

Light Divides the Square (d. Kimberly Burleigh) - 5 min, United States, 2012

Detach (d. Khairul Rahimi) - 6 min, United States, 2016

HeavenKid: Time-Space Door (d. Derrick, Yung-Te, Wu) - 11 min, Taiwan, 2013

The Wonderful World of Chinese Characters (d. Shan-Pen Lin) - 9 min, Taiwan, 2013

Music Video

Perihelion - Feneketlen (d. Norbert Pokoláb) - 3 min, Hungary, 2016

Le Bout Du Monde (d. Cécilia Conan) - 4 min, France, 2016

Little Party Queen (d. Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier) - 3 min, France, 2016

A Visual Journey through Iran : Sistan and Baluchistan (d. Ebrahim Mirmalek ) - 4 min, United States, 2014

Step Down From It (d. Paul Jerndal) - Drama - 4 min, Sweden, 2015

Rusalka (d. Francesca Levi) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Tell Me Why You Obsess Me (d. Naima Chebahi) - 4 min, France, 2016

Phrenia - Perfect Lie (d. Tamás Kiss) - 3 min, Austria, 2016

If (d. Naz Önen) - 3 min, Turkey, 2014

Web Shorts

Speed Dating (d. Cindy Krapfel) - Comedy - 11 min, United States, 2015

Two Shores (d. Alan Hajo) - Drama - 7 min, France, 2016

Self Story (d. Spinassou Cedrick, Lucas Rue) - Sci-Fi - France, 2015

DéJà Vu (d. Pietro Maria Rusca) - Experimental - 1 min, Italy, 2016

Onyros (d. Cristian Tomassini, Marco Businaro) - 12 min, Italy, 2016