2ndedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

Situational (d. Scott Simonsen ) - 21 min, United States, 2015

SILVER AWARD

Bad Sheriff (d. Ben Bernschneider ) - 14 min, Germany, 2017

BRONZE AWARD

MONSIEUR HERNST (d. Cappello Vincent ) - 14 min, France, 2016

SPECIAL MENTIONS

The Last Show (d. Roberto Flores) - 14 min, Peru, 2015

Close your eyes .. well (d. Ali Albayati ) - 11 min, Iraq, 2016

93 NOTOUT (d. Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan) - 19 min, India, 2016

BEST STUDENT

Face to Face (d. Valerie Knill ) - 20 min, Germany, 2016

Nominees

The Fantastic Life of Dom Dominik (d. Kerri Ann Foweraker) - 5 min, Australia, 2016

Nadia's Algebra (d. Kristine Børsting ) - 12 min, Denmark, 2016


BEST DOCUMENTARY

On The Road (d. Changhee Chun) - 19 min, United States, 2017

Nominees

Sealegs (d. Eza Doortmont) - 23 min, Netherlands, 2016

Curanderismo (d. Sam W. McFadden) - 27 min, United Kingdom, 2016

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

PROOF (d. Andrea Baglio) - 11 min, Italy, 2015

Nominees

A Postcard (d. Zoey Peck) - 4 min, United States, 2016

The Modern Orpheus (d. Sean Purcell) - 7 min, United States, 2016

BEST ANIMATION

Since there were not enough submissions for this category, there will be no award for Best Animation for this second edition of the festival. However, the short films eligible for this category, that have been already submitted for Animation category will be taken in consideration for the next festival edition.


Thank you for your understanding.

BEST WEB SHORT

Senses (d. Natalie MacMahon) - 12 min, Germany, 2016

Nominees

SELTSAM (d. Matthieu Kassimo) - 7 min, France, 2016

NYC Impressions (d. Martin Zeman) - 5 min, Czech Republic, 2014

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Falcor - Alive (d. Paul Jerndal) - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

Nominees

BAGGAGE MAN (d. Matthias Gerding) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

Dawn (d. Simon Gesrel) - 4 min, France, 2016


BEST DIRECTOR

Scott Simonsen - Situational - 21 min, United States, 2015

Nominees

Roberto Flores - The Last Show - 14 min, Peru, 2015

Ben Bernschneider - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016

BEST SCREENPLAY

Close your eyes ... well (d. Ali Albayati ) - 11 min, Iraq, 2016

Nominees

Situational (d. Scott Simonsen ) - 21 min, United States, 2015

MONSIEUR HERNST (d. Cappello Vincent ) - 14 min, France, 2016

BEST ACTOR

Gonzalo Molina - The Last Show (d. Roberto Flores) - 14 min, Peru, 2015

Nominees

Gregory B. Waldis - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016

Michael Gazin - Situational (d. Scott Simonsen ) - 21 min, United States, 2015

BEST ACTRESS

Joelle Gascon - Leave Me - 16 min, France, 2015

Nominees

Rebecca Schønberg - Nadia's Algebra - 12 min, Denmark, 2016

Flavia Carbone - Nosotros - 5 min, United States, 2016

BEST EDITING

Martin Zeman - NYC Impressions - 5 min, Czech Republic, 2014

Nominees

Ben Bernschneider - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2017

Scott Palmer - South Coast - 5 min, Austalia, 2016

2nd edition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the 5th of February !

Fiction

93 NOTOUT (d. Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan) - 19 min, India, 2016

The Last Show (d. Roberto Flores) - 14 min, Peru, 2015

The Fantastic Life of Dom Dominik (d. Kerri Ann Foweraker) - 5 min, Australia, 2016

Dear Adriana (d. Patrick Almaguer) - 9 min, United States , 2016

Bad Sheriff (d. Ben Bernschneider ) - 14 min, Germany, 2017

Admitted (d. Tony Angelo ) - 10 min, Uganda, 2016

Merry Christmas Virgie (d. Bobby Bonifacio, Jr. ) - 16 min, Guam, 2016

Cinema Mythica (d. Richard Clarke ) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2015

Eat me! (d. Ilina Perianova ) - 20 min, Bulgaria, 2016

Close your eyes .. well (d. Ali Albayati ) - 11 min, Iraq, 2016

Leave Me (d. Tommaso Gorani ) - 16 min, France, 2015

The Prayer (d. Apoorva Charan ) - 3 min, India, 2016

Tamara,echelon (d. Kristina Cepraga ) - 29 min, Romania, 2015

Sindrome (d. Rina La Gioia ) - 15 min, Italy, 2016

Aniuta (d. Glebova Anastasia ) - 12 min, Russian Federation, 2016

Nosotros (d. Jonatas da Silva ) - 5 min, United States, 2016

HOPE ST (d. Elias Ressegatti ) - 7 min, United States, 2016

Lost in Rock (d. Wei Wang ) - 11 min, United States, 2016

FOR ONE (d. Mathieu Rivolier ) - 8 min, France, 2016

Situational (d. Scott Simonsen ) - 21 min, United States, 2015

Es Rêver (d. Sean Carmichael ) - 2 min, United States, 2015

Nadia's Algebra (d. Kristine Børsting ) - 12 min, Denmark, 2016

Face to Face (d. Valerie Knill ) - 20 min, Germany, 2016

Impervia (d. Patrick Devaney ) - 34 min, United States, 2017

MONSIEUR HERNST (d. Cappello Vincent ) - 14 min, France, 2016

Documentary

Sealegs (d. Eza Doortmont) - 23 min, Netherlands, 2016

The Modern Orpheus (d. Sean Purcell) - 7 min, United States, 2016

On The Road (d. Changhee Chun) - 19 min, United States, 2017

Curanderismo (d. Sam W. McFadden) - 27 min, United Kingdom, 2016

South Coast (d. Scott Palmer) - 5 min, Australia, 2016

Experimental

PROOF (d. Andrea Baglio) - 11 min, Italy, 2015

Subliminal (d. Tristan McIntosh) - 3 min, Canada, 2016

Quantum Satori (d. Samuel Vanclooster) - 15 min, Belgium, 2016

A Postcard (d. Zoey Peck) - 4 min, United States, 2016

The Modern Orpheus (d. Sean Purcell) - 7 min, United States, 2016

Animation

Since there were not enough submissions for this category, there will be no award for Best Animation for this second edition of the festival. However, the short films eligible for this category, that have been already submitted for Animation category will be taken in consideration for the next festival edition.


Thank you for your understanding.

Web Shorts

SELTSAM (d. Matthieu Kassimo) - 7 min, France, 2016

NYC Impressions (d. Martin Zeman) - 5 min, Czech Republic, 2014

Sweet Dreams (d. Jake Unsworth) - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Senses (d. Natalie MacMahon) - 12 min, Germany, 2016

South Coast (d. Scott Palmer) - 5 min, Australia, 2016

Music Video

Falcor - Alive (d. Paul Jerndal) - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

Dawn (d. Simon Gesrel) - 4 min, France, 2016

Lobsters & Cherries (d. Teulieres) - 4 min, France, 2016

Vicious Minds Project (d. Michael Resin ) - 9 min, Switzerland, 2016

Nameless Lands (d. Olivier Treiner) - 5 min, France, 2016

Romancing Revolution by The Crossfire Hurricanes (d. Thomas James Scott) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Afterglow (d. Martin Del Carpio) - 4 min, United States, 2016

Ultrasound - Kon-Tiki (d. Andrew Rutter) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Wir bringen kalten Kaffee mit - Hot Air (d. Leo Feisthauer) - 9 min, Germany, 2016

AWESOME BEETLE’S COLORS (d. Indra Sproge) - 3 min, Latvia, 2016

METUBE 2 - AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA (d. Daniel Moshel) - 5 min, Austria, 2016

SCOOTER ACCIDENT (d. Philipp Käßbohrer) - 5 min, Germany, 2016

BAGGAGE MAN (d. Matthias Gerding) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

Beatin (d.Quentin Perez) - 3 min, France, 2016

Remember (d. Enrico Saller) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

Adam (d. Martin Del Carpio) - 4 min, United States, 2016

Patata day (d. Peter Böving) - 4 min, Germany, 2016